Detailed Program

PDF format of the Conference detailed program is available at the following web-page.

 

30 May 2018 (Wednesday)

09.00–10.00 Registration

10.00–10.30 Opening ceremony (Ceremonial Hall) Gábor Szabó, Rector of the University of Szeged, Péter Mezei, Vice Dean of the Faculty of Law and Political Science

10.30–12.30 Keynote address (Ceremonial Hall)

Chair: Péter Mezei, Vice Dean of the Faculty of Law and Political Science

Epp Lauk (University of Jyväskylä, Finland): Understanding the Transformation of CEE Journalism Cultures: A Comparative View

Jérôme Monnet (University of Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée, France): Public Landscape as Communication Space

 

12.30–13.30 Lunch break

13.30–14.45 Thematic sessions

T1 – Religious, communicative and political space (Room 1)

Chair: Ákos Lázár Kovács

 

T2 – Contemporary Forms of Free Speech Censorship in Europe – The Place of the State in Media System I. (Room 2)

Chair:  Michał Kuś

 

T3 – Network Citizens in Central and Eastern Europe. Communicative Political Power and Empowerment of Digital Generation I. (Room 3)

Chair: Bogusława Dobek-Ostrowska

 

T4 – Governance without Government (Room 4)

Chair: Edit Soós

 

T5 – Political Space of Entertainment in Late Night Talk Shows and Prison Radios (Room 5)

Chair:  Norbert Merkovity

 

14.45–15.00 Coffee break

15.00–16.00 Thematic sessions

 

T6 – Secular and Sacred Public spheres (Room 1)

Chair: András Máté-Tóth

 

T7 – Contemporary Forms of Free Speech Censorship in Europe – The Place of the State in Media System II.

(Room 2)

Chair: Bartosz Wiśniewski

 

T8 – Network Citizens in Central and Eastern Europe. Communicative Political Power and Empowerment of Digital Generation II. (Room 3)

Chair: Márton Demeter

 

T9 – Platforms and Digital Journalism – Mapping the Connections between Technology, Culture and Policy I.

(Room 4)

Chair: Jérôme Monnet

 

16.00–16.15 Coffee break

16.15–17.30 Thematic sessions

 

T10 – Different Public Needs (Room 1)

Chair: Attila Bátorfy

 

T11 – Innovative methods of studying polarization in communication (Room 2)

Chair: Svetlana Bodrunova

 

T12 – Platforms and Digital Journalism – Mapping the Connections between Technology, Culture and Policy II.

(Room 4)

Chair: Tamás Tófalvy

 

20.00–24.00  Reception – Toast by Zoltán Vajda, Vice Dean of the Faculty of Arts (Ceremonial Hall)

 

31 May 2018 (Thursday)

10.00-12.00: Keynote address

Chair: Péter Paczolay, Professor of the Faculty of Law and Political Science, Judge of European Court of Human Rights

Sabina Mihelj (Loughborough University, United Kingdom): A Decline of Publicness: Rethinking the Transformation of CEE Media After 1989

András Bozóki (Central European University, Hungary): Discursive Change and Regime Change

 

12.00-12.15: Coffee break

12.15-13.30: Thematic sessions

 

T13 – Digital Literacy and Inclusion I. (Room 1)

Chair: István Zsigmond

 

T14 – Political polarization in the age of hybrid media (Room 3)

Chair: Gabriella Szabó

 

T15 – Activism, Internet, and Re-theorizing the Political Community (Room 4)

Chair: Emilia Barna

 

T16 – Own and the Other’s: national images and identites under construction (Room 5)

Chair: Bertalan Pusztai

 

13.30-14.30: Lunch break

14.30-15.45: Thematic sessions

 

T17 – Digital Literacy and Inclusion II. (Room 1)

Chair: Rozália Klára Bakó

 

T18 – Populism I. (Room 3)

Chair: Gergő Hajzer

 

T19 – Spaces of the nation: constructing spaces, memories and rituals (Room 4)

Chair: Jérôme Monnet

 

T20 – Mediatisation and/or Self-mediatisation in the Era of Social Media (Room 5)

Chair: Robert Imre

 

15.45-16.00: Coffee break

16.00-17.30: Thematic sessions

 

T21 – Digital Literacy and Inclusion III. (Room 1)

Chair: István Zsigmond

 

T22 – Journalism Under Pressure- Journalism as a profession (Room 2)

Chair: Epp Lauk

 

T23 – Populism II. (Room 3)

Chair: András Bozóki

 

T24 – Digitalization and Politics (Room 4)

Chair: Csaba Fazekas

 

17.30–17.45 Meeting at the Entrance Hall

18.00–20.00 Reception – Greetings by Ottó Berkesi, councilor, responsible for the relations between the Univ. and the City Council (Mayor’s office)

20.00–22.00 Szeged by Night (max 40)

OR

21.00–24.00 Night Bath at Anna Bath

 

1 June 2018 (Friday)

9.00-10.30: Thematic sessions

T25 – Digital Literacy and Inclusion IV. (Room 1)

Chair: Rozália Klára Bakó

 

T26 – Politics, Music and a Diva: Spaces of Entertainment (Room 2)

Chair: Norbert Merkovity

 

T27 – Discursive sense of place: time-space (de)compressions in the times of uncertainty (Room 3)

Chair: Jacek H. Kołodziej

 

T28 – Spatial Experience and Mediated Places in Central and Eastern European Television Fiction (Room 4)

Chair: Gyula Maksa

 

T29 – Activism, Communication and Locality (Room 5)

Chair: Mihály Szilágyi-Gál

 

10.30-10.45: Coffee Break

10.45-12.15: Thematic Sessions

 

T30 – Public discourses and the struggle for credibility on online SNS in contemporary Romania (Room 1)

Chair: Hanna Orsolya Vincze

 

T31 – Social Media within V-4: A Comparative Analysis (Room 2)

Chair: Andrej Školkay

 

T32 – The Politics of Space and Contemporary Media (Room 3)

Chair: Robert Imre

 

T33 – Understanding digital space beyond web analysis (Room 4)

Chair: Michał Jacuński

 

T34 – Social Media Watch of the Hungarian General Elections in 2018 (Room 5)

Chair: Péter Bence Stumpf

 

12.15-13.00: Closing of the Conference (Room 3)

13.00-14.00: Lunch

15.00-17.00: Sightseeing wine-tour with a Dotto Road Train in Szeged

OR

15.00-17.00: Visit to the Pick Museum